Welcome          Login Year      Register New User

Coaching Wins

Basketball

The GACA is compiling a list of winningest coaches in Georgia High School sports. Additions to the list should be submitted by the coach or a school administrator. Each list shows those coaches with 200 or more wins in their respective sport. All wins must be at the high school varsity level. Totals may include games coached in other states.

Georgia HS Coaching Milestones Submission Form
Name Status Last School Overall Girls Boys
Wins Losses Wins Losses Wins Losses
1000 +
Ron Bradley Retired, 2010 Heritage, Conyers 1372 413 353 91 1019 322
D.B. Carroll Retired Forsyth Central 1254 283 697 103 557 180
Glenn Cassell Retired East Hall 1244 498 482 204 762 294
John B. Hawkins Retired Crawford County 1102 584 424 295 678 289
Graham Woodall Retired Cave Springs 1072 434 705 155 367 279
900 +
J.B. Bearden Retired Gordon Central 987 477 684 282 303 195
Eric Staples Retired Perry 924 198 924 198

Joe Williams Retired Randolph-Clay 906 198 906 198

800 +
Chuck Miller Retired Henry County 865 602 400 296 465 306
Ford Phillips Retired Dawson County 863 315 863 315

Donald Stitcher Retired Temple 863 477 863 477

700 +
Matt Troutman Active Taylor County 785 151 785 151
Harold Scott Retired Screven County 758 289 170 23 588 266
Lynn Brantley Retired Josey 754 254 754 254

Bob Davis Retired
722 162

722 162
J.L. Padgett Retired Cross Keys 721 251

721 251
Charlie Hood Retired Marietta 715 284

715 284
Sid White Retired Warner Robins 704 169

704 169
A.C. McCullers Active Strong Rock Christian 702 221 702 221

David Jones Active Greenforest Christian 702 312

702 312
600 +
Ron Link Active Athens Christian 696 224 65 19 631 205
Ron Ely Retired Lakeview Academy 693 313 693 313
Seth Vining Active Lakeview Academy 687 250 184 79 503 171
Melvin Sweat Retired Central Gwinnett 683 371

683 371
R.T. Johnson Retired Bacon County 682 192

682 192
Seth Vining Active Lakeview Academy 664 244 184 79 480 165
Teresa Adams Retired Glynn Academy 662 211 662 211

Roy Cowart Retired Pickens 653 233 629 211 24 22
Donald Dollar Retired
653 253

653 253
Charles Cooper Retired Lowndes 646 207 274 37 372 170
Murphy McManus Retired
646 100

646 100
Kenneth Ross Retired
642 324

642 324
Ron Bell Retired, 2006 Marist 636 204 20 5 616 199
Dick Kelly Retired
634 131 634 131
Eddie Martin Active Greater Atlanta Christian 633 214 633 214
Gene Durden Active Buford 612 190 563 158 49 32
David Boyd Active Milton 604 192 604 192
500 +
Jerry R Jones Active Lakeview-Ft Oglethorpe 575 538 21 5 554 533
Sheryl Fowler Retired, 2012 Hillgrove 568 219 568 219
Bob Westbrook Active Etowah 516 299 408 175 108 124
Paula Jones Active East Coweta 512 403 512 403

Billy R Davis Active Meadowcreek 509 187 41 7 468 180
Michael Thomas Active Thomson 500 258

500 258
400 +
Tillford Ellerbee Active Douglass 422 233 99 58 323 175
Jesse Bonner Active Kennesaw Mountain 422 310 19 24 403 286
Steve R Sweat Active Dawson County 401 269 386 259 15 10
300 +
Jan Azar Active Wesleyan 381 81 381 381/td>

Joby Boydstone Active Douglas County 379 282 87 114 292 168
Evelyn Wright Active Americus-Sumter 356 353 356 353

Ron Garren Active Monroe Area 354 276

354 276
John Kucela Active Lakeside, Evans 345 289 15 35 330 254
Dale Parker Active Savannah Country Day 344 118 344 118

Deb Baber Retired, 2012 Westside, Macon 341 170 341 170

Hazel Hall Active Flowery Branch 331 222 331 222

Tommy Swanson Active LaFayette 328 169 167 94 161 75
Andy Akin Active Model 322 121 176 50 146 71
Mark Andrews Active Pike County 318 318
Kevin Jacobs Active Pickens 316 179 316 179

Dennis C Watkins, Jr Active Stephenson 314 93 314 93
Doug Hassol Active Tattnall County 314 269 314 269
200 +
Jim Melton Active Towns County 277 124 277 124
Donnie Byrom Active North Oconee 268 162 268 162
Phyllis Arthur Active McEachern 262 120 262 120
John H Davis Active Terrell County 238 107 238 107
Markus Hood Active Allatoona 213 128 88 30 123 98
Kenny Walker Active Haralson County 212 252 43 32 169 220
Scott Terry Active Brookwood 207 153 207 153
Laron Smith Active Pelham 205 182 205 182
Jennifer Acree Active Randolph-Clay 200 61 200 61
Shan Garner Active Lowndes 200 81 170 57 30 24